• Latest
  • Trending
  • All
  • Sport
  • Cricket
  • Odisha
railway track

Rly Ministry Invites Tenders For Remaining Stretch Of Talcher-Bimalagarh Rail Link In Odisha

2 years ago
Inventory Of Puri Jagannath Temple Ratna Bhandar Valuables Begins

Inventory Of Puri Jagannath Temple Ratna Bhandar Valuables Begins

3 minutes ago
Nepal Rescuers Race To Reach 933 Feared Trapped In Flood-Blocked Hydropower Tunnels

Nepal Rescuers Race To Reach 933 Feared Trapped In Flood-Blocked Hydropower Tunnels

31 minutes ago
Schools Shut In This Odisha School Today Amid Heavy Rain Alert

Schools Shut In This Odisha School Today Amid Heavy Rain Alert

38 minutes ago
Latest Odisha Breaking News Updates | Monday, 31 August 2026

Latest Odisha Breaking News Updates | Monday, 31 August 2026

1 hour ago
Odisha IPS Officer Shefeen Ahamed K Passes Away In Thiruvananthapuram Hospital

Odisha IPS Officer Shefeen Ahamed K Passes Away In Thiruvananthapuram Hospital

1 hour ago
Ankit Balyan Murder Case: Two Suspected Shooters Killed In Shamli Police Encounter

Ankit Balyan Murder Case: Two Suspected Shooters Killed In Shamli Police Encounter

1 hour ago
Haldwani Ritual Row: FIR Against Rahul Gandhi After Complaint From Valmiki Community Member

Haldwani Ritual Row: FIR Against Rahul Gandhi After Complaint From Valmiki Community Member

3 hours ago
India Joins Urgent Tunnel Rescue Mission In Nepal As Death Toll And Number Of Missing Rise

India Joins Urgent Tunnel Rescue Mission In Nepal As Death Toll And Number Of Missing Rise

3 hours ago
Four Armed Men Killed In Encounter With Police, ATS In Meghalaya’s East Garo Hills

Four Armed Men Killed In Encounter With Police, ATS In Meghalaya’s East Garo Hills

4 hours ago
‘BJP Has Grown Bigger Than RSS’: CJP’s Abhijeet Dipke Urges Ruling Party To Listen To Bhagwat

‘BJP Has Grown Bigger Than RSS’: CJP’s Abhijeet Dipke Urges Ruling Party To Listen To Bhagwat

4 hours ago
District Labour Officer Akash Bisoi took bribe

District Labour Officer Of Odisha’s Kendujhar Arrested While Accepting Rs 20,000 Bribe

13 hours ago
Rutuparna, Swetaparna Panda

Odisha’s Rutuparna & Swetaparna Panda Clinch Title In Lagos International Classics

14 hours ago
  • Home
  • About us
  • Career
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Usage
Monday, August 31, 2026
No Result
View All Result
OdishaBytes
  • Home
  • Odisha
    • Policy & Politics
    • City
  • India
  • Sport
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • IPL
  • Entertainment
    • Music
    • Movie Review
    • Television
    • Bollywood
    • Hollywood
    • Ollywood
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
    • Travel
    • Food
    • Health
    • fashion
  • World
  • More
    • News You Can Use
    • Good News
    • Viral Videos
    • Tech
      • Cars & Bikes
      • Mobile & Gadgets
      • Review
  • Home
  • Odisha
    • Policy & Politics
    • City
  • India
  • Sport
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • IPL
  • Entertainment
    • Music
    • Movie Review
    • Television
    • Bollywood
    • Hollywood
    • Ollywood
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
    • Travel
    • Food
    • Health
    • fashion
  • World
  • More
    • News You Can Use
    • Good News
    • Viral Videos
    • Tech
      • Cars & Bikes
      • Mobile & Gadgets
      • Review
No Result
View All Result
OdishaBytes
No Result
View All Result
Home Odisha

Rly Ministry Invites Tenders For Remaining Stretch Of Talcher-Bimalagarh Rail Link In Odisha

by OB Bureau
January 15, 2025
in Odisha
Reading Time: 2 mins read
railway track
491
SHARES
1.4k
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Bhubaneswar: The Ministry of Railways has invited tenders for 30.62 km stretch between Pallahara and Mahuldiha of Talcher-Bimalagarh New Broad Gauge (BG) rail link project in Odisha.

The Talcher-Bimalagarh rail link was initially sanctioned in 2003-04 but faced numerous delays over the years due to land acquisition issues, legal hurdles and other challenges. Despite these setbacks, approximately 26% of the project has already been completed, with 20 km of the rail line constructed between Talcher and Sunakhani. Additionally, ongoing construction has extended the rail link another 30.5 km towards Khamar in Angul district, with a goal of completing the project at the earliest.

ADVERTISEMENT

The rail link, spanning total 149.78 km, is set to connect Talcher with Bimalagarh and the invitation for tender covers vital work including earthworks, bridge construction, station facilities, drainage systems, and more. The estimated cost for the tender is Rs 726.129 crore.

In an effort to accelerate construction, work has been initiated from both ends of the rail line at Talcher and Bimalagarh. The Bimalagarh-Mahuldiha section is already under construction, and the recent floating of a tender for the remaining 30.62 km stretch between Pallahara and Mahuldiha is expected to expedite progress significantly.

The Talcher-Bimalagarh project, which has faced delays of nearly 12 years, is now gaining momentum with proactive measures taken by the East Coast Railway (ECoR). These measures include close coordination with state and district authorities to resolve issues related to land acquisition and litigation.

A key milestone was achieved when the ECoR engineering team successfully carried out the final detonation in the 840 meter long tunnel at Baruan Hill, located between Sunakhani and Samal stations in 2021. This breakthrough overcomes significant geographical challenges and is a crucial step forward in the project’s progression.

Once completed, the rail link will reduce the distance between Raurkela and Talcher by approximately 126 km. It will facilitate transportation of export-quality iron ore, boosting the local economy and benefiting industries in the region as well as the remote locations in Angul, Deogarh and Sundargarh districts.

Share196Tweet123
ADVERTISEMENT
Previous Post

Ram Charan’s ‘Game Changer’ Illegally Aired On Local Channel Just Days After Its Release

Next Post

Miscreants Snatch Woman’s Necklace From Inside Her House In Odisha’s Dhenkanal

OB Bureau

OB Bureau

Related Posts

Inventory Of Puri Jagannath Temple Ratna Bhandar Valuables Begins

Inventory Of Puri Jagannath Temple Ratna Bhandar Valuables Begins

by OB Bureau
August 31, 2026

Puri: Counting and verification of the ornaments and valuables stored in the Ratna Bhandar of Shree Jagannath Temple in Odisha’s...

Schools Shut In This Odisha School Today Amid Heavy Rain Alert

Schools Shut In This Odisha School Today Amid Heavy Rain Alert

by OB Bureau
August 31, 2026

Baragada: All schools in Odisha’s Baragada district will remain closed on Monday following a red warning issued by the India...

Odisha IPS Officer Shefeen Ahamed K Passes Away In Thiruvananthapuram Hospital

Odisha IPS Officer Shefeen Ahamed K Passes Away In Thiruvananthapuram Hospital

by OB Bureau
August 31, 2026

Bhubaneswar: Odisha cadre IPS officer Shefeen Ahamed K, died while undergoing treatment at a private hospital in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. A...

District Labour Officer Akash Bisoi took bribe

District Labour Officer Of Odisha’s Kendujhar Arrested While Accepting Rs 20,000 Bribe

by OB Bureau
August 30, 2026

Kendujhar: Odisha Vigilance officials on Sunday arrested Kendujhar District Labour Officer (DLO) Akash Bisoi for allegedly demanding and accepting a...

Next Post
dhenkanal town police station

Miscreants Snatch Woman's Necklace From Inside Her House In Odisha's Dhenkanal

OMC-Ad OMC-Ad OMC-Ad
SAI International School SAI International School SAI International School
OdishaBytes

Copyright © 2026 Frontier Media

Navigate Site

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact
  • News Feed

Follow Us

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Odisha
    • Policy & Politics
    • City
  • India
  • Sport
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • IPL
  • Entertainment
    • Music
    • Movie Review
    • Television
    • Bollywood
    • Hollywood
    • Ollywood
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
    • Travel
    • Food
    • Health
    • fashion
  • World
  • More
    • News You Can Use
    • Good News
    • Viral Videos
    • Tech
      • Cars & Bikes
      • Mobile & Gadgets
      • Review

Copyright © 2026 Frontier Media