• Latest
  • Trending
  • All
  • Sport
  • Cricket
  • Odisha
smriti irani

Goa Bar Allegation: Union Minister Smriti Irani Sends Legal Notice To Cong & Its 3 Leaders

4 years ago
Air India Express Launches New Uniforms For Cabin Crew, Frontline Staff

Air India Express Launches New Uniforms For Cabin Crew, Frontline Staff

18 minutes ago
Bombay HC Orders CBI Probe In 2020 Death Case Of Former Celebrity Manager Disha Salian

Bombay HC Orders CBI Probe In 2020 Death Case Of Former Celebrity Manager Disha Salian

29 minutes ago
Nepal Flood Toll Rises To 1,127; 4,858 Still Missing As Rescue Ops Enter Eighth Day

Nepal Flood Toll Rises To 1,127; 4,858 Still Missing As Rescue Ops Enter Eighth Day

33 minutes ago
Odisha Examining Proposals For Nuclear Power Plants

Odisha Examining Proposals For Nuclear Power Plants

34 minutes ago
After Donation Controversy, Ayodhya Ram Temple Trust To Appoint First CEO Today

After Donation Controversy, Ayodhya Ram Temple Trust To Appoint First CEO Today

1 hour ago
Another Flood Hits Odisha’s Baleshwar As Subarnarekha Rises Above Danger Level

Another Flood Hits Odisha’s Baleshwar As Subarnarekha Rises Above Danger Level

2 hours ago
Supreme Court To Hear Plea On Odisha DGP Appointment Row Today

Supreme Court To Hear Plea On Odisha DGP Appointment Row Today

2 hours ago
Pakistan-Linked Honey Traps Zero In On Agniveers; Counter-Intel Probe Underway

Pakistan-Linked Honey Traps Zero In On Agniveers; Counter-Intel Probe Underway

2 hours ago
Couple Dies As Car Falls Into Water-Filled Pit In Odisha’s Paradip

Couple Dies As Car Falls Into Water-Filled Pit In Odisha’s Paradip

3 hours ago
Eight Dead In Uttarakhand As Monsoon Triggers Landslides, Subsidence In Hill Districts

Eight Dead In Uttarakhand As Monsoon Triggers Landslides, Subsidence In Hill Districts

3 hours ago
US Strikes Iranian Radars, Maritime Sites; Tehran Hits Back With Missiles, Drones

US Strikes Iranian Radars, Maritime Sites; Tehran Hits Back With Missiles, Drones

4 hours ago
‘Hope Is Fading’: Nepal Army Hunts For Missing As Nuwakot Camp Receives Decomposed Bodies

‘Hope Is Fading’: Nepal Army Hunts For Missing As Nuwakot Camp Receives Decomposed Bodies

5 hours ago
  • Home
  • About us
  • Career
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Usage
Wednesday, September 2, 2026
No Result
View All Result
OdishaBytes
  • Home
  • Odisha
    • Policy & Politics
    • City
  • India
  • Sport
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • IPL
  • Entertainment
    • Music
    • Movie Review
    • Television
    • Bollywood
    • Hollywood
    • Ollywood
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
    • Travel
    • Food
    • Health
    • fashion
  • World
  • More
    • News You Can Use
    • Good News
    • Viral Videos
    • Tech
      • Cars & Bikes
      • Mobile & Gadgets
      • Review
  • Home
  • Odisha
    • Policy & Politics
    • City
  • India
  • Sport
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • IPL
  • Entertainment
    • Music
    • Movie Review
    • Television
    • Bollywood
    • Hollywood
    • Ollywood
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
    • Travel
    • Food
    • Health
    • fashion
  • World
  • More
    • News You Can Use
    • Good News
    • Viral Videos
    • Tech
      • Cars & Bikes
      • Mobile & Gadgets
      • Review
No Result
View All Result
OdishaBytes
No Result
View All Result
Home India

Goa Bar Allegation: Union Minister Smriti Irani Sends Legal Notice To Cong & Its 3 Leaders

by OB Bureau
July 24, 2022
in India
Reading Time: 2 mins read
smriti irani

Courtesy: Financial Express

491
SHARES
1.4k
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Bhubaneswar: Union minister Smriti Irani on Sunday sent legal notices to the Congress and its three leaders, asking them to apologise for making “baseless and false” allegations against her daughter.

The minister’s action came a day after the Congress leaders Jairam Ramesh and Pawan Khera alleged that her 18-year-old daughter Zoish Irani ran a bar illegally in Goa and also targeted the minister over this. They demanded Prime Minister Narendra Modi to drop Irani from his Cabinet.

ADVERTISEMENT

If they do not tender an unconditional and unequivocal apology and withdraw their allegations, Irani will initiate civil and criminal proceedings against them, the legal notice said. The letter has also been sent to Mahila Congress leader Netta D’Souza.

“The allegations made by the addressees against our client contain ex-facie false, baseless and unsubstantiated information which is being published and disseminated publicly, without any verification by you, the addressees and yet, being accessed by members of the public at large, all around the world. This is a part of a larger conspiracy to garner political mileage by sensationalizing falsities, misrepresentations and false narratives; and obviously is with a motive to injure the reputation, goodwill, social and political standing as also the character of our client,” Times of India quoted the letter sent by Irani’s lawyer.

“The false allegations were intended to hurt the reputation of Our Client as a minister and a person in public life, and also to outrage her modesty and that of her daughter. These are serious offenses under the Indian Penal Code and also a tort making the Addressees liable to penal damages,” the notice further said.
Addressing a press conference in New Delhi on Saturday, the minister said, “Two middle-aged Congress men are responsible for the character assassination of an 18-year-old girl. Her only fault is that her mother talks about Rahul Gandhi and Sonia Gandhi. She is studying in college and her fault is that her mother held a press conference against the two Gandhi’s. My daughter is not a politician and she has a normal life as a student.”
Share196Tweet123
ADVERTISEMENT
Previous Post

Sunday Poem: Morning Is Night

Next Post

[Watch] Odisha Actor Babushaan Defends Co-Star Prakruti Mishra In New Video

OB Bureau

OB Bureau

Related Posts

Air India Express Launches New Uniforms For Cabin Crew, Frontline Staff

Air India Express Launches New Uniforms For Cabin Crew, Frontline Staff

by OB Bureau
September 2, 2026

New Delhi: Air India Express on Wednesday announced the roll out of new uniforms for its cabin crew and frontline...

Bombay HC Orders CBI Probe In 2020 Death Case Of Former Celebrity Manager Disha Salian

Bombay HC Orders CBI Probe In 2020 Death Case Of Former Celebrity Manager Disha Salian

by OB Bureau
September 2, 2026

Kolkata: The Bombay High Court on Wednesday ordered an investigation by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) into the 2020...

After Donation Controversy, Ayodhya Ram Temple Trust To Appoint First CEO Today

After Donation Controversy, Ayodhya Ram Temple Trust To Appoint First CEO Today

by OB Bureau
September 2, 2026

Ayodhya: The Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust is poised to appoint its first chief executive officer on Wednesday, after...

Pakistan-Linked Honey Traps Zero In On Agniveers; Counter-Intel Probe Underway

Pakistan-Linked Honey Traps Zero In On Agniveers; Counter-Intel Probe Underway

by OB Bureau
September 2, 2026

New Delhi: Central intelligence and security agencies have intensified a counter-intelligence operation after uncovering Pakistan-linked honey-trapping networks targeting young Agniveers...

Next Post
[Watch] Odisha Actor Babushaan Defends Co-Star Prakruti Mishra In New Video

[Watch] Odisha Actor Babushaan Defends Co-Star Prakruti Mishra In New Video

OMC-Ad OMC-Ad OMC-Ad
SAI International School SAI International School SAI International School
OdishaBytes

Copyright © 2026 Frontier Media

Navigate Site

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact
  • News Feed

Follow Us

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Odisha
    • Policy & Politics
    • City
  • India
  • Sport
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • IPL
  • Entertainment
    • Music
    • Movie Review
    • Television
    • Bollywood
    • Hollywood
    • Ollywood
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
    • Travel
    • Food
    • Health
    • fashion
  • World
  • More
    • News You Can Use
    • Good News
    • Viral Videos
    • Tech
      • Cars & Bikes
      • Mobile & Gadgets
      • Review

Copyright © 2026 Frontier Media