• Latest
  • Trending
  • All
  • Sport
  • Cricket
  • Odisha
Odisha Cabinet Approves Tender For Lift Irrigation Projects In Jharsuguda’s Upland Areas

Odisha Cabinet Approves Tender For Lift Irrigation Projects In Jharsuguda’s Upland Areas

8 months ago
ECoR train timings revised

ECoR Revises Timings Of Multiple Trains Running Through Odisha; Here Are Details

4 hours ago
AIIMS Delhi

Under-Pressure AIIMS Delhi Sets Up Panel After 15-Yr-Old Dies While Waiting 12 Yrs For Surgery

4 hours ago
Railways To Compensate Kerala Woman For Deboarding Her At Midnight

Railways To Compensate Kerala Woman For Deboarding Her At Midnight

6 hours ago
private hospital inflated bill

Citizen’s Ledger: When Private Healthcare Meets Public Vulnerability

6 hours ago
‘Musafir Cafe’ Fame Vedika Pinto To Star Opposite Lakshya In Psychological Thriller

‘Musafir Cafe’ Fame Vedika Pinto To Star Opposite Lakshya In Psychological Thriller

6 hours ago
‘Bigg Boss 20’ Contestant List: Faisal Khan, Riya Ahir Among Names Rumoured For Salman Khan’s Show

‘Bigg Boss 20’ Contestant List: Faisal Khan, Riya Ahir Among Names Rumoured For Salman Khan’s Show

6 hours ago
TPWODL rooftop solar installations

TPWODL Surpasses 50,000 Rooftop Solar Installations In Western Odisha

6 hours ago
Fake Currency In PNB Chest; UP Police Sets Up SIT

Fake Currency In PNB Chest; UP Police Sets Up SIT

7 hours ago
Taapsee Pannu Says She’d Rather Retire Than Do ‘Some Of The Films’ Made Today

Taapsee Pannu Says She’d Rather Retire Than Do ‘Some Of The Films’ Made Today

7 hours ago
Elena Misra youngest FIDE-rated chess player

4-Yr-Old Elena Mishra Scripts Chess History; Odisha CM Mohan Majhi Congratulates Child Prodigy

7 hours ago
Brothel Customer Can’t Be Prosecuted Under Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act: Orissa HC

Brothel Customer Can’t Be Prosecuted Under Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act: Orissa HC

7 hours ago
‘Not A Movie, It’s A Satsang’: Kangana Ranaut Urges Fans To Skip Therapy And Watch ‘Hanuman Ansh’

‘Not A Movie, It’s A Satsang’: Kangana Ranaut Urges Fans To Skip Therapy And Watch ‘Hanuman Ansh’

8 hours ago
  • Home
  • About us
  • Career
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Usage
Thursday, September 3, 2026
No Result
View All Result
OdishaBytes
  • Home
  • Odisha
    • Policy & Politics
    • City
  • India
  • Sport
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • IPL
  • Entertainment
    • Music
    • Movie Review
    • Television
    • Bollywood
    • Hollywood
    • Ollywood
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
    • Travel
    • Food
    • Health
    • fashion
  • World
  • More
    • News You Can Use
    • Good News
    • Viral Videos
    • Tech
      • Cars & Bikes
      • Mobile & Gadgets
      • Review
  • Home
  • Odisha
    • Policy & Politics
    • City
  • India
  • Sport
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • IPL
  • Entertainment
    • Music
    • Movie Review
    • Television
    • Bollywood
    • Hollywood
    • Ollywood
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
    • Travel
    • Food
    • Health
    • fashion
  • World
  • More
    • News You Can Use
    • Good News
    • Viral Videos
    • Tech
      • Cars & Bikes
      • Mobile & Gadgets
      • Review
No Result
View All Result
OdishaBytes
No Result
View All Result
Home Odisha

Odisha Cabinet Approves Tender For Lift Irrigation Projects In Jharsuguda’s Upland Areas

by OB Bureau
December 24, 2025
in Odisha, Policy & Politics
Reading Time: 2 mins read
Odisha Cabinet Approves Tender For Lift Irrigation Projects In Jharsuguda’s Upland Areas
491
SHARES
1.4k
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Bhubaneswar: The Odisha Cabinet chaired by Chief Minister Mohan Majhi on Wednesday approved tender for four lift irrigation schemes under the flagship Parbati Giri Mega Lift Irrigation Scheme, aimed at boosting agricultural productivity in the upland areas of Jharsuguda district.

The approved project will create an additional irrigation potential of approximately 6,480 hectares by lifting surplus water from the Ib River, Hirakud Reservoir, and the confluence of the Bheden and Ib Rivers. Water will be distributed through a pressurised pipeline system, ensuring efficient delivery to farmlands that were previously unreachable via traditional gravity-flow irrigation due to geographical challenges.

ADVERTISEMENT

The execution cost for the project has been set at Rs 167.34 crore (excluding GST), with an additional Rs 13.39 crore allocated for 15 years of operation and maintenance (O&M). The works are scheduled for completion within 36 months.

Upon commissioning, the initiative is expected to benefit farmers in 101 villages across Jharsuguda district.

Officials highlighted that the micro-irrigation-compatible design will encourage a shift from water-intensive paddy cultivation to higher-value cash crops, potentially enhancing income levels and improving the socio-economic conditions of local farming communities.

Similarly, the Cabinet approved a proposal to strengthen community participation and improve transparency in project selection under Bikashita Gaon Bikashita Odisha Scheme. “The corrigendum shifts the scheme toward a more participatory, bottom-up approach and enhances accountability in project implementation,” an official release said.

Under the revised process, need-based project proposals can now be invited from PRI members/elected representatives /civil society members by publishing a notice in the notice board of the Collectorate, Zilla Parishad, Block, GPs and in the District webportal. These proposals will be reviewed by a District-Level Committee chaired by the District Collector. List of the finalised projects will be approved by the Collector of the district concerned.

“In order to strengthen accountability in all projects exceeding Rs 10 lakh, a mandatory Defect Liability Period (DLP) of three years has been introduced from the date of completion. The new framework will be implemented starting from the Financial Year 2025-26,” it added.

Share196Tweet123
ADVERTISEMENT
Previous Post

Kartik Aaryan Opens Up On Bollywood’s Insider-Outsider Debate, Says It’s Good For Budding Artists

Next Post

Baraputra Aitihya Gram Yojana To Preserve Odisha’s Iconic Figures’ Legacy Gets Cabinet’s Nod

OB Bureau

OB Bureau

Related Posts

ECoR train timings revised

ECoR Revises Timings Of Multiple Trains Running Through Odisha; Here Are Details

by OB Bureau
September 2, 2026

Bhubaneswar: The East Coast Railway has revised the timings of several trains originating in Odisha and passing through the state....

TPWODL rooftop solar installations

TPWODL Surpasses 50,000 Rooftop Solar Installations In Western Odisha

by OB Bureau
September 2, 2026

Burla (Odisha): TP Western Odisha Distribution Limited (TPWODL), a joint venture between Tata Power and the Odisha government, has crossed...

Elena Misra youngest FIDE-rated chess player

4-Yr-Old Elena Mishra Scripts Chess History; Odisha CM Mohan Majhi Congratulates Child Prodigy

by OB Bureau
September 2, 2026

Bhubaneswar: India has emerged as one of the world’s major chess powers, boasting of five-time World champion V Anand, youngest Candidates...

Brothel Customer Can’t Be Prosecuted Under Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act: Orissa HC

Brothel Customer Can’t Be Prosecuted Under Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act: Orissa HC

by OB Bureau
September 2, 2026

Kataka: A customer cannot be prosecuted under the Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956, just for being found in a brothel,...

Next Post
Baraputra Aitihya Gram Yojana To Preserve Odisha’s Iconic Figures’ Legacy Gets Cabinet’s Nod

Baraputra Aitihya Gram Yojana To Preserve Odisha's Iconic Figures' Legacy Gets Cabinet's Nod

OMC-Ad OMC-Ad OMC-Ad
SAI International School SAI International School SAI International School
OdishaBytes

Copyright © 2026 Frontier Media

Navigate Site

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact
  • News Feed

Follow Us

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Odisha
    • Policy & Politics
    • City
  • India
  • Sport
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • IPL
  • Entertainment
    • Music
    • Movie Review
    • Television
    • Bollywood
    • Hollywood
    • Ollywood
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
    • Travel
    • Food
    • Health
    • fashion
  • World
  • More
    • News You Can Use
    • Good News
    • Viral Videos
    • Tech
      • Cars & Bikes
      • Mobile & Gadgets
      • Review

Copyright © 2026 Frontier Media