• Latest
  • Trending
  • All
  • Sport
  • Cricket
  • Odisha
GST on rent

Odisha Posts Over 100% Growth In Retained GST With Highest-Ever Collection In November

2 years ago
‘He Can’t Speak Hindi’: Rahul Dev Takes A Dig At Mahesh Babu’s ‘Bollywood Can’t Afford Me’ Remark

7 hours ago
Abhishek Bachchan’s Leaked Villain Look From Shah Rukh Khan’s ‘King’ Goes Viral

7 hours ago
Justice swarana kanta sharma, arvind kejriwal

Delhi HC Judge Initiates Contempt Proceedings Against Kejriwal & 4 Others, Then Steps Away From Excise Case; Know Why

7 hours ago
Alia Bhatt Crowns Aishwarya Rai’s ‘Devdas’ Cannes Look As Most Iconic Red-Carpet Moment

8 hours ago
Odisha apartment registration process simplified

Indian Stamp (Amendment) Ordinance Notified In Odisha To Simplify Apartment Registration

8 hours ago
Mouni Roy & Suraj Nambiar Announce Separation, Ask For ‘Privacy And Dignity’

9 hours ago
Cargo ship Haji Ali sinks

Indian Cargo Ship Sinks After Drone Strike Near Oman Coast; Delhi Says It’s Unacceptable

9 hours ago
‘Why Pity Love…’: Alia Bhatt Shuts Down Cannes Criticism With Classy Response

10 hours ago
BJP MLA Ritesh Tiwari

Newly-Elected BJP MLA Says He Won’t Work For Muslims; ‘They Didn’t Vote For Me’

10 hours ago
Xi Draws Line On Taiwan, Warns Of Conflict If Washington Mishandles

10 hours ago
51 Kg Ganja Worth Rs 5 Lakh Seized In Odisha’s Balangir; Two UP Men Arrested

11 hours ago
Vijay Takes Charge Of ‘Jana Nayagan’ Release, Asks Producer To Return From Cannes 2026

11 hours ago
  • Home
  • About us
  • Career
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Usage
Friday, May 15, 2026

by OB Bureau
December 1, 2023
in Odisha
Reading Time: 2 mins read
GST on rent
491
SHARES
1.4k
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Bhubaneswar: Odisha has registered a phenomenal growth rate of 100.77 % in state GST collection in November this year as compared to the same month last year.

The state recorded the highest-ever collection of OGST and IGST settlement with a collection of Rs 2791.45 crore in November this year against Rs 1390.36 crore during the corresponding period last year, according to an official release.

ADVERTISEMENT

The progressive collection of state GST till November 2023 is Rs 14913.16 crore against Rs 11719.64 crore till November last, registering a growth rate of 27.25%.

Sources said that Odisha usually receive Rs 400 to Rs 450 crore of IGST settlement every month. However, it has received Rs 1,539.85 crore as IGST settlement in November, indicating a massive reversal of credit lying with state PSU/corporation/other taxpayers, who were mostly operating in exempted/non GST sectors like energy and health care. The record growth was registered despite the deduction of around Rs 450 crore by the Centre.

The release billed the collection under all Acts monitored by the Commissionerate of CT & GST, Odisha, including OGST/ IGST Settlement/VAT/Entry Tax and Profession Tax, during November 2023 at Rs 3856.72 crore against Rs 2308.92 crore in November 2022, a growth rate of 67.04%. The progressive collection till November 2023 is Rs 22510.56  crore with a growth rate of 18.91% against the corresponding period last year.

The Gross GST collection (CGST+ IGST+ SGST+ Cess) also saw a growth rate of 3.19% with a collection of Rs 4295.08 crore during November 2023 compared to Rs 4162.26 crore in November 2022. The progressive Gross GST collection during 2023-24 is Rs 35188.25 crore (till November 2023) with growth of 9.75% over corresponding period of 2022-23, it said.

In November this year, 20.85 lakh waybills were generated compared to 18.19 lakh in November 2022, recording a growth of 14.62%  and a buoyancy in the economic sector.

The release added that 2.12 crore of IRNs (e-invoices) were generated by taxpayers of Odisha with total transaction value of Rs. 592999.53  crore till November 2023.

 

Share196Tweet123
ADVERTISEMENT
OB Bureau

OB Bureau

Related Posts

Odisha apartment registration process simplified

by OB Bureau
May 14, 2026

Bhubaneswar: The Odisha government has issued a gazette notification for the Indian Stamp (Odisha Amendment) Ordinance, 2026, which is expected...

by OB Bureau
May 14, 2026

Balangir: Odisha Police and the Excise Department seized 51 kg of ganja and arrested two persons from a mini bus...

Odisha Vigilance Arrests DEO Cuttack Staffer In Rs 51.53 Lakh Embezzlement Case

by OB Bureau
May 14, 2026

Bhubaneswar: The Odisha Vigilance on Thursday arrested a staffer at the District Education Office (DEO), Cuttack, for allegedly misappropriating government...

PM Modi May Visit Odisha To Attend BJP Govt 2nd Anniversary Celebrations: Suresh Pujari

by OB Bureau
May 14, 2026

Bhubaneswar: Prime Minister Narendra Modi is likely to visit Odisha to attend the celebrations marking two years of the BJP-led...